3,003 down, 96,997 to go

Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Last Post of the Year

This post would probably have more impact if I started this blog on say, January 1 of 2008....but I started it somewhere in between so I screwed that up, huh? I didn't manage to get any drawing done while I was away on Xmas vacation, but I made up for that the past couple of days, so I have something of a sketch dump for now. There's plain old practice, some character concepts, and what not in there. (BTW, some of these are cartoon sketches from webcomics I read. I don't claim any right to them, just practicing with them).

With the new years coming, it seems like it would be appropriate to come up with a New Years resolution related to drawing. Something like "I resolve to draw 1 hour a day", or "I resolve to learn how to draw womens faces correctly", or "I'll get a good pencil sharpener" (okay, that last one I do need to do). The problem with resolutions is that I tend not to keep them. Since I really enjoy drawing, I don't want to curse myself with something specific.

So here's my New Years Resolution: I resolve to just keep trying.

There....that's something I think I can do :)

Happy New Years everyone :)




Saturday, December 20, 2008

The End of Toons!...sorta

Yay! I finally completed the Randy Glasbergen book 'Toons!. Well, completed is an inaccurate thing to say...you never really finish drawing books, you just get to the end of what they talk about and then you continue practicing what they taught you. For me it's more a mental thing, this is the first book I made it all the way through, so I'm proud of myself.

Sure, I'm no Michaelangelo, but I've got several more months experience then I had before, so I'll take that for now :) Now I have to deciede which of the books I've been gath3ering to work on next....



Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Look out for that tree!

This past Friday was my wifes birthday, so as a treat we went up north to ski country for a few days. We had a nice hotel, nice meals, and good ski slopes. Having grown up in a place where skiing was quite popular, my wife is a natural at it. Me....I'm still learning. Luckily I managed to avoid hitting any trees and survived with only a sore ankle (damn snow boots). While sipping hot chocolate and enjoying the warmth of a fireplace (The best part of skiing in my opinon), I managed to crank out a few drawings.

I'll try to update once more before I head out of town for the holidays.



Monday, December 8, 2008

Training Scraps

This past week I was out of town doing some OpenSuse linux training. Since it was just me, I thought I'd have plenty of time to do some scribbling and crank some stuff out. Boy was I wrong...I just couldn't get comfortable in the room, kept getting distracted, ugh. I managed to get some stuff, but it was far from my most productive time.

Oh well...somethings better then nothing as I always say.


Thursday, November 27, 2008

Turkey Coma

Mmmm, turkey.......

Pictures from the past couple of days, plus a whole sheet of character concepts for an idea I have. I figured it was good practice to sit down and alter little things, just to see how it changed the entire idea.

BTW, I'm not sure what's up with the scans looking so weird, with lots of extra crap on them. It must be the new drawing pad I'm using, and having to use a different scanner. Meh...I'll figure it out sooner or later.




Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Scribbles for 11/25

Once again, I have a lack of a witty title, or anything to say. Just...practice practice practice.


Friday, November 21, 2008

Blah blah blah blah...

Nothing witty or insightful here....just more practice sketches.

oh, and a printer/scanner that doesn't want to cooperate. Grrr.

Edit Hey, wow, I didn't notice this til I had posted the above and then counted up the drawings. I've broken the 1,000 drawings mark. Wooo! And it only took me six moths, so if I stay on the same pace I'll be *crunches numbers* 83 by the time I get all 100,000 done.
....
Maybe my numbers will go up in retirement and shave off a year or two.


Friday, November 14, 2008

Body Practice & Classees

Some more body practice, once again nothing exciting. I am learning though, a few of these bodies you can see the arms looking weird. I'm dropping the shoulders a bit, makes them look odd. Gotta file that tidbit in the back of my mind so I don't repeat it.

On another note, I finally signed up for an art class at the university where I work. With my work schedule (and work discount, hehe), I can get a Art Minor in 3 years with one class a semester. Pretty cool. It might not be much, but it'll be interesting to see what actual art classes can teach me.


Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Oodles of Doodles

I meant to post these up yesterday, but it was a busy day. This is just a collection of doodles from the weekend. Nothing much, just...practice as usual.

Friday, November 7, 2008

Me?

While at work I started scribbling and a lil guy popped up on the pad. It was almost looking into a mirror...except he's not as sketchy (ba-da-bing!)


I'm sure everyone has coworkers like these (the text is just what I thought of on the spot...kinda fustrated)

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Keeping the Pencil Warm

More scribbles, nothing special, just making sure I draw something....
(The last picture looks bad because its from my drawing pad, which is too large for the scanner I normally use. I was too lazy to get the good scanner out of the closet)




Friday, October 31, 2008

Scribble scribble scribble

And some more drawings I did while watching the New England Revolution take on the Chicago Fire. The first page was 'meh', the second page I think I'm actually pleased with. Good for practice.

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Some Weeks...

These past two weeks have been rather bad on my drawing....
Last week I made plans to push through and finish a long running project to insulate my garage. The walls were done, but I had to put insulation on the ceiling and then boards up on it to cover that. Now, putting insulation up isn't THAT hard, but when it's just one person you have to cut them into pieces that you can handle by yourself and staple away. Then a staple gun broke so I had to get a new one. After the insulation went up I got a drywall lift to put up the boards...first one didn't work so I had to take it back to the rental place and grabbed another one.
Spent my entire weekend doing that...oy...the back, it hurts. But it's done and hopefully the garage will be warmer (and less cold air will get into the house).

Then this week I've been thrown all out of synch. I normally bike into work, but I had to get the battery repaired for my headlight (it's too dark to bike without it), so I've had to drive in and that throws me off. One day I forgot lunch, the next day I broke the carrots and applesauce, but not the hot pocket. Ugh...

Of course, because I was doing that it was interrupting my drawing time. My friends and I, of course, choose that week to start our 'Idiom/Saying of the Week' challenge. My idiom was "Playing it by Ear". My drawing....was obvious and less then good. I'm not happy with it even remotely...but it's done, so I'm posting it. It's bad...but then again, the name of this blog isn't "100,000 more good drawings" :)